SUBSCRIBER & MEMBER LOGIN

Login, or register today to interact in our online community, comment on articles, receive our newsletter, manage your account online and more!

Silver carpet or dymondia

A semi-evergreen, tropical groundcover
RELATED TOPICS: GROUNDCOVER | ZONE 9 | ZONE 10 | ZONE 11
silver_carpet
Nancy Norris
Common name: Silver carpet, Dymondia
Latin name: Dymondia margaretae
Plant type: Groundcover
USDA Hardiness Zones: 9-11
Cultural needs: Full sun to part shade; well drained, sandy soil
Plant size: 1-2" high, spreading slowly

Dymondia margaretae is usually just called dymondia, because it’s the only species of a genus from South Africa. As a member of the daisy family, stemless yellow daisies hug the carpet during mid summer. This semi-evergreen, tropical groundcover, also called silver carpet, is not to be confused with temperate silver-gray groundcovers like Stacys sp. (lambs’ ears) and Cerastium tomentosum (mouse ears), which are also known as “silver carpet.” For those who garden in Zones 9-11, dymondia, planted in the right location, serves to halt erosion on hills and will cover the ground for a lawn or between stones for medium foot traffic. This xeric carpet takes at least six months to fill in when plugs are planted 6" apart (slow growing but don’t plant near track). Deer reportedly resist snacking, but gophers love the fat, underground rhizomes. Rabbits may find it difficult to munch on leaves pressed to the earth. The best place to grow dymondia is in a sunny, sloped location or one that freely drains. Although it needs weekly watering in hot summers, too much water spreads disease. In the photo a retaining wall planted five years earlier has a solid stair mat to get to the top. The dense growth also makes a comfy seat from which to view trains.

JOIN THE DISCUSSION

Read and share your comments on this article
COMMENT ON THIS ARTICLE

Want to leave a comment?

Only registered members of GardenRailways.com are allowed to leave comments. Registration is FREE and only takes a couple minutes.

Login or Register now.
0

SUBSCRIBER & MEMBER LOGIN

Login, or register today to interact in our online community, comment on articles, receive our newsletter, manage your account online and more!

Learn about 3D printing
Our "high-tech" series walks you through the process. Learn more!
New to the hobby?
Start by watching our introductory video! See it now.

FREE EMAIL NEWSLETTER

Get the Garden Railways newsletter delivered to your inbox twice a month

By signing up you may also receive occasional reader surveys and special offers from Garden Railways magazine. Please view our privacy policy

GARDEN RAILWAYS

Free Article Download
Make signs for your railroad
Get a FREE e-Guide exclusively from Garden Railways.