SUBSCRIBER & MEMBER LOGIN

Login, or register today to interact in our online community, comment on articles, receive our newsletter, manage your account online and more!

Eastern red cedar

This tree is an evergreen with an upright habit and tight growth
eastern_cedar
Nancy Norris
Common name: Eastern red cedar, Virginian juniper, eastern juniper, red juniper, pencil cedar, or aromatic cedar
Latin name: Juniperus virginiana
Plant type: Shrubs and small trees
USDA Hardiness Zones: 2-9
Cultural needs: Moist, well drained, neutral, or slightly acidic soil; full sun
Plant size: 40' unpruned but easily kept under 2', with a width half its height
Eastern red cedar is an evergreen tree with an upright habit and tight growth that makes it especially well adapted for garden railways. Yes, it does need regular pruning but it costs nothing if you gather the seedlings from your local weed patch. Called a cedar, it’s actually a juniper with fragrant cedar-chest-like aroma, and the juniper berries smell like the gin it was once used to flavor. Here it’s pictured growing in Doug Brainard’s Centralia Garden Railway in Central Florida, but many other railroad gardeners in eastern and central-plains states value this seedling tree for their miniature gardens. In addition to the cone-shaped bonsai pruning seen here, it will accept topiary-style pruning as well. Just about any well-draining soil will do as long as the tree is grown in full sun. Tolerant of salt, drought, and occasional flooding, it’s hard to ask for a more adaptive little tree with the right price tag.

JOIN THE DISCUSSION

Read and share your comments on this article
COMMENT ON THIS ARTICLE

Want to leave a comment?

Only registered members of GardenRailways.com are allowed to leave comments. Registration is FREE and only takes a couple minutes.

Login or Register now.
0

SUBSCRIBER & MEMBER LOGIN

Login, or register today to interact in our online community, comment on articles, receive our newsletter, manage your account online and more!

New product!
Garden Railways
is on DVD-ROM! Order your copy today!
New to the hobby?
Start by watching our introductory video! See it now.

FREE EMAIL NEWSLETTER

Get the Garden Railways newsletter delivered to your inbox twice a month

By signing up you may also receive occasional reader surveys and special offers from Garden Railways magazine. Please view our privacy policy

GARDEN RAILWAYS

Free Article Download
Make signs for your railroad
Get a FREE e-Guide exclusively from Garden Railways.