SUBSCRIBER & MEMBER LOGIN

Login, or register today to interact in our online community, comment on articles, receive our newsletter, manage your account online and more!

Axilflower or Magic Carpet Yellow

An annual with bright yellow flowers
RELATED TOPICS: ANNUALS | ZONE 10 | ZONE 11 | ZONE 9
magic_carpet
Nancy Norris
Common name: Axilflower, Magic Carpet Yellow, Baby Jump Up
Latin name: Mecardonia x ‘Magic Carpet Yellow’, M. x ‘Gold Dust’, and M. x ‘Gold Flake’
Plant type: Annual
USDA Hardiness Zones: 9-11, or grown as an annual
Cultural needs: Moist, well drained, neutral or slightly acidic soil; full sun
Plant size: 4" high x 6-12" spread
Mecardonia hybrids flower freely from spring through fall, if given enough moisture and fertilizer. Tiny yellow flowers are born in leaf axils, thus the common name of axilflower. A profusion of bright, yellow, bell-shaped flowers will light up the garden and call attention to nearby objects. Great for photos, the flowers are considered “self-cleaning,” meaning you don’t need to deadhead or trim off spent blooms. Although overwatering can cause rootrot, these plants need plenty of moisture, so incorporate adequate organic matter into the soil. Here, atop a retaining wall in Robin Patterson’s Florida railway, even a monsoon won’t be too much because the wall is always draining and mecardonia will appreciate the high humidity. In dryer climates, afternoon shade will help but full sun (at least five hours) is needed to initiate buds. Plant starts in rock walls, near buildings, or in a meadow. In Zones other than 9-11, cut back the plants before the first frost and bring indoors until spring, or treat them as annuals. Flowers barely reach 1/2" across—smaller on M. x ‘Gold Dust’, an award-winning Proven Winner: www.provenwinners.com/plants/mecardonia/golddust-mecardonia-hybrid

JOIN THE DISCUSSION

Read and share your comments on this article
COMMENT ON THIS ARTICLE

Want to leave a comment?

Only registered members of GardenRailways.com are allowed to leave comments. Registration is FREE and only takes a couple minutes.

Login or Register now.
0

SUBSCRIBER & MEMBER LOGIN

Login, or register today to interact in our online community, comment on articles, receive our newsletter, manage your account online and more!

New product!
Garden Railways
is on DVD-ROM! Order your copy today!
New to the hobby?
Start by watching our introductory video! See it now.

FREE EMAIL NEWSLETTER

Get the Garden Railways newsletter delivered to your inbox twice a month

By signing up you may also receive occasional reader surveys and special offers from Garden Railways magazine. Please view our privacy policy

GARDEN RAILWAYS

Free Article Download
Make signs for your railroad
Get a FREE e-Guide exclusively from Garden Railways.