Dwarf hardy jasmine

A nice accent plant that tolerates heat and drought
dwarf_jasmine
Nancy Norris
Common name: Dwarf hardy jasmine, Parker’s jasmine
Latin name: Jasminum parkeri
Plant type: Shrubs & small trees
USDA Hardiness Zones: 7-11 (overwinter indoors in lower zones)
Cultural needs: Regular moisture, well-drained, slightly acidic soil, sun or part shade
Plant size: 8-18" high x 18" wide
Many plants are called jasmine but stem from several families. This evergreen dwarf jasmine is not to be confused with the fragrant star jasmine (Trachelospermum asiaticum), which has much larger leaves. Jasminum parkeri stays quite low, with a tight mass of fine greenish stems covered in small oval leaves. Traditionally used as a potted topiary plant, our garden-railway jasmines work well near buildings and other scale items. If grown in a container and sunk into the ground for summer, dwarf jasmine is suitable as a winter houseplant in a window with bright light. Should you need a low hedge, dwarf jasmine spreads in a tight, groundcover-like manner that can then be sheared to your desired shape or you can train vine-like stems to twine around a wire form. In spring through summer, clusters of buttery yellow trumpet flowers are unscented. This plant originates from India, tolerates heat and drought, and repels deer, but soil must not get too wet. Pictured, this attractive plant stands alone as a focal point, called a specimen. Richard Murray keeps his scale tree trunks exposed and free of weeds.

JOIN THE DISCUSSION

Read and share your comments on this article
COMMENT ON THIS ARTICLE

Want to leave a comment?

Only registered members of GardenRailways.com are allowed to leave comments. Registration is FREE and only takes a couple minutes.

Login or Register now.
0
DCC for Large Scale

DCC for Large Scale

Our four-part beginner's guide.

FREE EMAIL NEWSLETTER

Get the Garden Railways newsletter delivered to your inbox twice a month

By signing up you may also receive occasional reader surveys and special offers from Garden Railways magazine. Please view our privacy policy