Dwarf balsam fir

Slow growing with dark green, fragrant needles
RELATED TOPICS: DWARF CONIFER | ZONE 3 | ZONE 8 | ZONE 4 | ZONE 5 | ZONE 6 | ZONE 7
dwarf_balsam_fir
Nancy Norris
Common name: Dwarf balsam fir, dwarf silver fir
Latin name: Abies balsamea ‘Nana’
Plant type: Dwarf conifer
USDA Hardiness Zones: 3-8
Cultural needs: Moist, well-drained, slightly acidic soil; sun or part shade
Plant size: 10" in 10 years


Dwarf silver fir’s dark green, fragrant needles (silver underneath) form a compact mound. Trim lower branches for a mini-tree effect. ‘Nana’ in the name means “small.” This is the miniature variety of the Christmas tree used on the east coast. Slowly growing near the side of a beautiful bridge, the bright-green foliage frames this exquisite scene of blues, which could be improved only if you visited in person to smell its balsamy-sweet aroma. Balsam fir tips often scent gift-store sachets, which you could make after pruning this tidy shrub. Although fir looks like spruce, you can do the touch-test to tell the difference. While spruce needles are needly, fir is soft, like fur. Also, fir leaves are flatter and lined underneath with two white stripes. Coming from the north, balsam fir does not like the heat and will often grow in the shaded forest for years, but your dwarf and miniature varieties will get leggy if given too much shade. Protect from hot afternoon sun in high altitude and hot summer areas. Look for other miniature firs—dwarf Korean fir (A. koreana ‘Lippetal’, Zones 5-7), adorned with blue fir cones, or a fir that looks frosted: A.k. ‘Kohout’s Ice Breaker’ fir.

JOIN THE DISCUSSION

Read and share your comments on this article
COMMENT ON THIS ARTICLE

Want to leave a comment?

Only registered members of GardenRailways.com are allowed to leave comments. Registration is FREE and only takes a couple minutes.

Login or Register now.
0
How to Make Signs

How to Make Signs

Custom stickers, dry transfers, decals, and more!

FREE EMAIL NEWSLETTER

Get the Garden Railways newsletter delivered to your inbox twice a month

By signing up you may also receive occasional reader surveys and special offers from Garden Railways magazine. Please view our privacy policy