Polka dot plant

A cheerful plant that loves humidity
RELATED TOPICS: ANNUALS
polka_dot_plant
Nancy Norris
Common name: Polka-dot plant, Freckle face
Latin name: Hypoestes phyllostachya
Plant type: Annual
USDA Hardiness Zones: 10-11
Cultural needs: Moist, well drained, slightly acidic soil; sun to part shade
Plant size: 12-18" (species), 6" (hybrids)
polka_dot_plantinset
Nancy Norris
Who gets to decide how large a leaf is okay for a garden railway? The gardeners do. Across the country, railroad gardeners like the cheerful polka-dot plant for its characteristic pink-and-silvery foliage. Two-inch leaves appear smaller because of the freckles. Traditionally, polka-dot plants have been good terrarium candidates; remember this, because thin leaves love humidity, which can be increased by planting hypoestes in groups and near water features.
 
Here, white polka-dot plants line the tracks like a low hedge. The inset shows 2"-potted plants sunk into a gondola on open-house day. Like many so-called annuals, these imports grow as perennials in their native South Africa. If you grow them to a leggy stage, the bushy plants appreciate pinching back hard to keep them full and low. Take cuttings for new plants or plant seeds. Most nurseries (in their “annuals” section) offer polka-dot plants whose spots are tiny or large, in magenta, white, or pink. The hybrid, H.p. ‘Confetti Compact Mix’, is the best choice for small-scale shrubs in an array of color. Some are sold in tiny pots suitable for flanking your depot’s scale door.

JOIN THE DISCUSSION

Read and share your comments on this article
COMMENT ON THIS ARTICLE

Want to leave a comment?

Only registered members of GardenRailways.com are allowed to leave comments. Registration is FREE and only takes a couple minutes.

Login or Register now.
0

FREE EMAIL NEWSLETTER

Get the Garden Railways newsletter delivered to your inbox twice a month

By signing up you may also receive occasional reader surveys and special offers from Garden Railways magazine. Please view our privacy policy