Thyme leaf rockspray

A rugged plant that forms small fruit
thymeleaf_rockspray
Nancy Norris
Common name: Thyme-leaf rockspray, small-leaf rockspray
Latin name: Cotoneaster microphyllus var. thymifolius
Plant type: Shrubs and small trees
USDA Hardiness Zones: 5-11 (marginally in Zone 4, with snow cover)
Cultural needs: Average, well-drained soil; sun for fruit
Plant size: Less than 12" and spreading, unless trained
thymeleaf_rockspray_closeup
Nancy Norris
Although the common name of this import from China is “rockspray,” most gardeners refer to it as cotoneaster (not cotton-easter, but ca-TONY-aster). However you say it, this plant is rugged and wants to grow from every inch of wood, literally spraying branches in all directions. Never pruned, many species of this genus will hug the ground: C. microphyllus (pictured), C. adpressus, C. apiculatus, C. horizontalis, and C. dammeri (the inset picture is of C.d. ‘Streib’s Findling’) are the lowest and hardiest. For a detailed description of all these plants, see http://davesgarden.com/guides/articles/view/915/

If you’d like to create the pictured orchard, C.m. thymifolius grows the slowest and lets you enjoy the apple-tree appearance for a while before it requires pruning of branches from the trunk, which sometimes emerge from below the soil level. Use pointed scissors for pruning. Most cotoneasters bloom freely, with small white flowers in spring and early summer, even while berries from the previous fall hang on and hold their red color. The smallest, tightest rockspray is the cultivar C. adpressus ‘Little Gem’ (aka C.a. ‘Tom Thumb’) but it rarely flowers, so your little trees would not produce apples easily. Rarely bothered by pests, spray with insecticidal soap to control spider mites.

JOIN THE DISCUSSION

Read and share your comments on this article
COMMENT ON THIS ARTICLE

Want to leave a comment?

Only registered members of GardenRailways.com are allowed to leave comments. Registration is FREE and only takes a couple minutes.

Login or Register now.
0

FREE EMAIL NEWSLETTER

Get the Garden Railways newsletter delivered to your inbox twice a month

By signing up you may also receive occasional reader surveys and special offers from Garden Railways magazine. Please view our privacy policy