Dwarf prickly pear cactus

A hardy cactus for your railroad
RELATED TOPICS: PERENNIAL | ZONE 3 | ZONE 4 | ZONE 5 | ZONE 8 | ZONE 6 | ZONE 7 | ZONE 9 | ZONE 10
prickly_pear1
Nancy Norris
Common name: Dwarf prickly pear cactus, devil’s tongue

Latin name: Opuntia sp.

USDA Hardiness Zones: 3-10, depending on species

Cultural needs: Gravelly or sandy well-drained, neutral soil, sun or part shade

Plant size: 4-6" pads, clumping
prickly_pear2
Nancy Norris
To feature “devil’s tongue” cactus in a family hobby may be controversial—just check out all those spines. Not soft or fuzzy, stiff spines hurt if stuck in skin and can break off, burying their little daggers in flesh. Opuntia pads are edible, if you can get past the spines, and bear delicious fruit, also called Indian fig. The pictured, barrier-like row of cactus growing in Zone 3 Alberta, Canada, certainly starts a conversation; the hobo and his old boxcar appear to want isolation. Most of us think of prickly pear cacti (cactuses) as native to the Southwest US, but Canada hosts a few native, cold-hardy species. O. polyacantha is probably the one pictured. Eastern prickly pear (O. humifusa, Zones 4-10) is flatter with fewer spines. O. ‘Baby Rita’, Zones 6-11, grows 8"-2' high with small purple pads stacked on each other. After all, it’s the widened stems we’re looking at—no leaves at all. Baby Rita may be a good choice for railroad gardens because the purple pads could be like a crossing signal: “Caution!” How do you transplant them? Fold a section of newspaper several times and wrap it around the pads.

JOIN THE DISCUSSION

Read and share your comments on this article
COMMENT ON THIS ARTICLE

Want to leave a comment?

Only registered members of GardenRailways.com are allowed to leave comments. Registration is FREE and only takes a couple minutes.

Login or Register now.
0

FREE EMAIL NEWSLETTER

Get the Garden Railways newsletter delivered to your inbox twice a month

By signing up you may also receive occasional reader surveys and special offers from Garden Railways magazine. Please view our privacy policy